Privacy and Cookies Policy

Updated at 06/12/2023

Privacy Policy for Luxe Sailing Tours

About this Policy

Luxe Sailing Tours is committed to upholding data protection and privacy standards. Please read the following privacy policy to comprehend how we utilize and safeguard the personal information you share with us or that we collect when you engage with our services. This policy outlines the data collection process, its purpose, and the precautions we take to secure your personal information. Regularly review this Privacy Policy, as it may be updated to comply with legal requirements or changes in our business operations. Significant changes will be communicated through notices on our website or email.

Who is Luxe Sailing Tours?

References to “Luxe Sailing,” “Luxe Sailing Tours,” ‘we,’ ‘our,’ and ‘us’ denote Luxe Sailing Tours. As the controller of your personal data under relevant data protection laws, including EU and UK GDPR, Luxe Sailing Tours manages your personal data.

Learn more about Luxe Sailing Tours at www.luxesailing.com.au or contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below.

This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals whose personal information is processed by Luxe Sailing Tours. It covers interactions with customers, suppliers, business partners, and all information collected via www.luxesailing.com.au and other websites, platforms, mobile apps, and online platforms operated by Luxe Sailing Tours. Review the online policies of the engaged company for separate notices on how they protect your information.

What Information do we collect about you?

Making an Enquiry or Booking a Trip

When you make an enquiry or book a trip, we collect various information, including:

Full name, date of birth, gender, title, address, phone number, email address, next of kin, dietary requirements, height, weight, travel insurance details, passport details, visa information.

Medical/health information (considered sensitive data).

Additional information provided during the booking process.

We also process and store records of products and services you enquired about or purchased, and information relevant to your booking received from partners and third parties.

Financial Information: We integrate with third-party payment gateways (e.g., Stripe) for secure transactions. Do not email payment card details. Calls with us may be recorded with your consent for quality control and customer service purposes.

Photo and Video

During trips, photos or videos may be taken by us or partners. Inform us if you wish to avoid being photographed. Professional photographers may be engaged for marketing materials, and you’ll be informed in advance.

Marketing and Other Interactions

We collect personal information for marketing purposes when you subscribe to newsletters, use our preference centre, enter competitions, or click on advertisements. This includes full name, country, email address, phone number, and travel preferences.

Research

We may contact you for research projects, surveys, feedback, and interviews, collecting information such as full name, email address, booking number, and departure code.

The Luxe Sailing Tours Foundation

For engagement with the Luxe Sailing Tours Foundation, we collect personal information such as full name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, country location, and donation amount.

Why do we collect your information?

We collect, hold, and handle your personal information for various purposes, including providing travel products/services, managing business relationships, marketing, improving products/services, and legal compliance.

Legal bases for processing include the performance of a contract, legitimate interest, legal obligations, vital interest, and consent.

Providing personal data is voluntary, but not providing certain information may affect your reservation and experience.

Making an Enquiry or Booking a Trip

We use your information to arrange and provide requested products/services, ensuring safety during the trip, managing relationships, providing relevant information, handling feedback, and complying with legal obligations. Medical/health information is processed with your consent for your safety and wellbeing.

Review the Privacy Policy periodically for updates and contact us if you have questions or concerns.

Photo and Video

Capturing special moments through photos and videos is a common joy for many people, and it is likely that you may be featured in visual media taken during your Luxe Sailing Tours trip. Occasionally, our group leaders and employees capture exceptional visual content that we may wish to use in our brochures or on our website for promotional purposes. Additionally, there might be a professional photographer scheduled for your trip to capture promotional images. In such cases, a consent and waiver form will be provided to you. Signing this form is entirely voluntary, and we respect your privacy and preferences when managing any personal information collected through visual media.

Marketing and Other Interactions

Luxe Sailing Tours may use your information for marketing purposes, including:

  • Identifying and informing you about Luxe Sailing Tours products and services that may interest you.
  • Offering deals on partner products and services.
  • Communicating trip deals, discounts, and promotions.
  • Administering promotions, feedback surveys, and similar activities.
  • Enrolling you in our email communication for customers who have travelled with us at least once.

These products and services may be offered by us or our associated companies. Direct marketing will comply with the laws of the relevant country or jurisdiction where you are located. To protect your privacy rights and ensure control over how we manage marketing with you, we will limit direct marketing to a reasonable and proportionate level. You can opt out of further marketing communications by following the instructions in the communication. For instance, if subscribed to promotional newsletters, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email. Alternatively, or in case of any issues, you can contact us at [email protected].

You can adjust your browser settings to manage cookies used for online advertising. We recommend reviewing the privacy notices and preference settings on social media platforms and within your account with us regularly.

Feedback and Research

We conduct research and analyse your information, including feedback and comments, to enhance our products and services, customize online content, and improve your booking and website experience. We also explore trends and identify future destinations and itinerary opportunities.

Your de-identified data may be used for internal reporting, creating new marketing strategies, and identifying trends. You may be contacted to participate in research projects, surveys, and interviews to gain insights into improving our services, understanding customer needs, and addressing various aspects related to travel. Information from research activities may be stored for future reference in a de-identified format where possible.

The Luxe Sailing Tours Foundation

Your information may be used to promote the Luxe Sailing Tours Foundation’s activities, including:

  • Introducing and updating you about the Foundation’s projects.
  • Managing any donations made by you to the Foundation.
  • Providing updates on specific projects you may have supported.
  • Seeking support for fundraising projects.

How do we collect your information?

Your information may reach us through various channels, including direct communication with us or our sales agents, travel agents, business partners, and third parties such as insurance and medical providers. This can occur through email, phone, letter, web chat, or in person. Providing information can also happen via online or printed forms, feedback, surveys, donations to the Luxe Sailing Tours Foundation, or subscribing to newsletters or loyalty programs. Additionally, a friend or family member booking on your behalf may provide your information.

Sharing your information

Making an Enquiry or Booking a Trip

To manage your enquiry, fulfill your product or service request, or manage your booking, we may share your personal information with:

  • Any member of Luxe Sailing Tours, including internal contractors and staff.
  • Our related overseas entities and Destination Management Companies.
  • Travel providers (e.g., Airlines, tour companies).
  • Other third-party operators (e.g., local operators, couriers, mailing houses, payment processors, etc.).
  • Other suppliers and service providers (e.g., hotels, transfer drivers, etc.).
  • In some cases, Government authorities (e.g., for border crossings, visa requirements).

For example, if you book flights through Luxe Sailing Tours or your trip includes a flight, relevant personal information will be shared with the applicable airline. We share personal information with travel providers and third-party local operators to enhance services, investigate complaints and disputes when necessary. It is important to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of selected travel providers and tour operators.

Support Services

We share your personal information with third parties assisting in operating, improving, and marketing our products and services, including:

IT Service Providers: Third-party providers for website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, support, and troubleshooting.

Marketers: Global partners assisting in marketing, promotion, consulting, sales services, and generating leads.

Research: Third parties supporting research, analytics, surveys, interviews, and data gathering.

We ensure these third parties adhere to confidentiality restrictions, using shared personal information solely for providing contracted services to us.

Sharing

We may share or transfer information in connection with a merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of our business. Notification via email and/or prominent notice on services will be provided if a transaction occurs, along with choices regarding your information.

We may share information with regulators, privacy regulators, supervisory authorities, courts, and law enforcement to comply with applicable laws, regulations, and requests from authorities. Personal information may also be shared with insurance providers and/or medical personnel for fraud detection, regulatory reporting, compliance, and to prevent threats to life, health, or safety.

In aggregate, statistical form, non-personal information about website visitors, traffic patterns, and usage may be shared with advertisers.

Selling data

We do not and will not sell your personal information under any circumstances.

Cross-Border Transfers

As previously mentioned, sharing your information with our Group entities, partners, and third parties, often located overseas, is necessary. When transferring your information overseas, we ensure appropriate privacy, confidentiality, and security measures comply with data protection and privacy laws. Key service providers are in Australia and Greece. Specific questions about where or to whom your personal information will be sent can be directed to the Contact Us section below.

In jurisdictions like the EEA, the UK, and Australia, data protection laws restrict transferring personal information outside the jurisdiction. We take steps to ensure your personal information receives adequate protection (e.g., through EU approved standard contractual clauses) or that we rely on a relevant derogation under privacy and data protection laws. You have the right to request access to any safeguards used for transferring your personal information outside the UK and the EEA.

Requests for information from law enforcement or regulators are carefully validated before any personal information is disclosed.

For more information about safeguards, contact us at [email protected].

What are your rights?

Subject to exemptions and relevant data protection laws, you have certain rights over your personal information. These include:

  • Requesting updates to inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated information we hold about you.
  • Asking for a copy of the information we hold or transferring it to another service provider.
  • Requesting us to stop processing or using your information.
  • Requesting the deletion of your information.
  • Withdrawing consent provided to us.

While we aim to comply with your requests, there may be instances where fulfillment is not possible or has consequences. Communication will precede any actions, with written reasons for refusal if applicable.

Under certain data protection laws (e.g., EU/UK GDPR), you may also:

  • Withdraw consent for marketing purposes.
  • Object to processing personal data collected for our legitimate interest.
  • Request your personal information be transferred to yourself or a third party in a commonly used format.

Additional information may be requested to confirm your identity and for security purposes before disclosing requested personal information. A fee may be charged where permitted by law.

Activities outlined above will be performed only to the extent that they do not compromise privacy, security, or other legal interests. Complaints about how we managed your personal information can be directed to us or your relevant privacy or data protection authority.

Contact us

Luxe Sailing Tours Data Protection Officer

Luxe Sailing Tours has appointed a dedicated Data Protection Officer. For questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we managed your personal information, please contact us. Privacy matters are treated seriously, and we aim to correct any issues.

To exercise your rights, contact the privacy team via [email protected]. Privacy Officers will respond within a reasonable time, verifying your identity and understanding your inquiry.

For Luxe Sailing Tours Foundation matters, contact us at:

We will inform you whether an investigation will be conducted and provide the estimated completion date. After completing our inquiries, you will be notified of the outcome and invited to respond. If unsatisfied, complaints may be escalated to the relevant regulatory body.

Complaint to the Data Protection Authority

Concerns or complaints about how we collect or process your personal information can be directed to your local data protection authority. Initially, contact us to resolve the concern or complaint. In the UK/EU, locate the relevant data protection authority here. In Australia, contact the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Retention

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by us or external service providers. Some information may be recorded in secure paper files. Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the purposes collected. In some circumstances, personal information may be stored for longer periods, such as legal, regulatory, tax, or accounting requirements.

Personal information may also be stored for extended periods if there is a prospect of litigation related to your dealings with us. Procedures for dealing with actual or suspected personal information breaches are in place, and notifications will be provided to you and relevant regulators if required.

How we keep your information secure

Luxe Sailing Tours is committed to keeping your personal information secure. Physical, electronic, and managerial security procedures have been implemented to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification, disclosure, and interference.

Adequate procedures are in place to address actual or suspected personal information breaches, with notifications to you and regulators as required. While we take reasonable steps to secure your personal information, please exercise caution when disclosing personal information online due to the inherent insecurity of the internet.

Third-Party Links

Links to Third Party Sites

Our website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When leaving our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Third-Party Widgets

Some of our services contain widgets and social media features, like the Facebook “like” button. These widgets and features collect your IP address, the page you are visiting, and may set a cookie to enable proper functioning. Widgets and social media features are hosted by a third party or directly on our services. Interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the providing company.

Cookies & Website Usage

Our websites use standard technology called ‘cookies’ and web server logs. Learn more about the cookies we use in our Cookies Policy.

 

 

Cookies Policy

What Are Cookies?

Luxe Sailing Tours’ websites, online services, email messages, and advertisements may utilize Cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags. Cookies are small text files placed on your browser (when using your computer, tablet, or other device) by us or our partners. They allow the browser to identify the device you are using to access our websites and remember specific information for later retrieval. This information is sent back to our systems as you navigate our website. Some cookies are stored in your computer’s memory when you quit your browser, while others expire or disappear.

Cookies are unique to the web browser or device you are using, so if you are using multiple devices, different data will be collected for each.

Types of Cookies:

  • First-party Cookies: Placed by the owner of the website you are visiting (e.g., cookies placed by our Luxe Sailing Tours website domain).
  • Third-party Cookies: Set by a third-party domain other than the website you are on, such as our partners or other entities.

Cookies can be classified as persistent, remaining on your device for a specified period, or session, created temporarily and deleted once you close the browser.

Our website uses both persistent and session cookies.

Cookies Used on Our Luxe Sailing Tours Website:

Cookies on our website primarily aim to enhance your online experience. We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: Essential for navigating the website and accessing secure areas.
  • Performance cookies: Collect information about how visitors use our website to improve functionality.
  • Functionality cookies: Used to provide travel products and services and remember user choices.

Third-party Cookies:

Third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, use cookies to assess marketing effectiveness and deliver tailored advertisements on other websites. We do not use Google Analytics to collect personal information. For more information on Google Analytics, visit www.google.com/analytics and review their Privacy Policy at www.google.com/intl/en.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, accessible at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

If Luxe Sailing Tours allows third-party cookies or you access other websites via provided links, those websites will follow their own cookies policy.

For more details on information collection and usage, refer to our Privacy Policy.

Managing, Deleting, and Blocking Cookies:

You can manage your cookie preferences as outlined here (insert hyperlink).

Adjust your browser settings to accept, refuse, or notify you when a cookie is set. Clear existing cookies if needed. Blocking all cookies may impact website features and functionality.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information about your website visits, browsing, and use, depending on your interaction. This includes:

  • IP address
  • Device details (PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.)
  • Browser information
  • Operating system
  • Time zone
  • Browser plug-ins
  • Referrer web page address
  • Cookies
  • Page response times
  • Download errors.
  • Pages visited.
  • Website usage details

This information is collected anonymously, aggregated for analysis, and subject to our Privacy Policy.

If an error occurs, and we need to contact you for resolution, your information may be identifiable.

Additionally, information may include data inputted into forms, registrations, forum activity, feedback, social functionality, newsletters, usernames, passwords, log-in/out history, and settings.

Why Do We Use Cookies and Collect Your Information?

We use cookies for:

  • Facilitating online product purchases
  • Improving website experience
  • Tailoring and making marketing relevant

Performance cookies help analyse user behaviour, identify errors, and enhance the overall user experience.

Pixel tags, used in conjunction with cookies, track website views and email interactions. This data is used to optimize messaging to customers.

For more detailed information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

Proceed Booking